Monday, March 2, 2009

Outdoor Concert (What?! Does no one appreciate Star Quality anymore?)

OK, so yesterday, I was rained and snowed in, and so to further ignore house work, I brought out my guitar and played for a bit.

The dogs were all in their crates except Andy and Cain but they seemed to have even disappeared once I got rolling good to the tune of Rocky Mountain High. I should have suspected some thing right then. I just figured they didnt appreciate good ole Folk music. So today, it was a wonderful day to get some pics of the dogs and sheep outside, and I was feeling so poorly for the sheep and horses having to have to spend all their time out in the cold and rain and snow the past few days that I decided it would be nice to entertain them for a bit. So, I brought back out my guitar, and put on an Outdoor Concert for them. I really thought they would have appreciated it more, but the pictures prove otherwise. See if I feel sorry for them again.
Bear says; "Come on you guys, if I have to listen to it so do you"

"Are you serious Lady??"

Get outta my way!! Head for the hills! She's gonna sing at us again!!

Hey wait a second guys! Im just getting warmed up.

Where are you guys going??

Ungrateful Dogs!

How far are they gonna run??

I Wonder if they're coming back??

Hey guys! Wait for meeeeeee!!

I think I've lost them.

Yep, I dont think they're coming back.

This outta get em back. My stellar impression of a C/W Star! Hey guys, Look back! LOOK BACK!

Well, theres the sheep and horses left. At least I can play for a captive audience.

WHAT WAS THAT??

I cant believe Your going to interupt my meal for this??!!

Who Us??!!

Move along son, we gotta get away from her before she starts singing again...Bhaaaaad

Come along Lambies, thats not a bucket of grain she has in her hands.

Akkkk! Hide us from the noise!!

Does this send any messages??? (look close, he's sticking his tongue out!) The *#%@!

Hey Wait!! Dont YOU guys leave me too!

I give up! Grrrrrrr

Ho hmmmm, I wonder if American Idol will have me....

5 comments:

BCxFour said...

Oh my goodness I am laughing so hard my husband just came to check on me. Bonnie is hiding under the desk looking at me like I have completely lost my mind.

Excellent post!

Darci said...

Im glad Im not the only one who's dog thinks Ive lost my mind!
Who said music soothes the savage beast??

sheepkelpie said...

That was a GREAT POST!!! You look straight out of the "Country" magazine. Seriously, you ought to develop this more- you got the personna DOWN. Thanks for that- made my day :)

Darci's Mom said...

ROFLMAO. I agree with your other posts...this was hysterical! Thanks, I needed that. You're a hoot!

Samantha ~ Holly and Zac ~ said...

haha... i have only just seen this.

A great and funny post, loved it! :-)